Itauba Decking
graphicContractor Login Deckinglogin
homeComposite DeckingRedwoodWestern Red CedarTreated PIneIpe DeckingLattice/TrellisDeck AccessoriesRequest Quote
graphic

Itauba Decking

Click here to request a quote - we offer VERY competitive pricing!

Itauba Hardwood Decking

Botanical Name: Mezilaurus itauba

Commercial Name: Itauba

Other names: Itauba abacate (avocado), itauba amarela (yellow), itauba grande (big), itauba preta (black), itauba verdadeira (true),

itauba vermelha (red), louro itauba.
itauba deck
Distribution:
Brazil: States of the Amazon Region, Acre, Amapa, Amazonas, Mato Grosso, Para, Rondonia.

Other countries/regions:
Guyana, French Guiana, Surinam

General Characteristics:
Basic characteristics: Greenish yellow heartwood when freshly cut, becoming dark greenish brown; slightly sweet

pleasant odor, imperceptible taste; high density; wavy or crossed grain; medium texture; medium density.

Durability:
Natural durability: Itauba is considered to be of high resistance to the attack of termites, decay fungi and marien

borers. Experiment in marine environment showed the wood to be moderately resistant to marine borers.

Processing Characteristics:
Working properties: Itauba is moderately difficult to be worked with machine and hand tools, due to the the presence of silica. The wood finishes well.

Drying: Air drying is slow and difficult, although serious defects are not frequent. Kiln drying is slow and difficult; the wood is prone to splitting and moderate warp.

itauba deckPhysical Properties
Density:
Apparent density at 15%
Moisture content: 960 kg/m3
Basic: 800 kg/m3

Shrinkage (green to 15% m.c.):
Radial: 2.3 %
Tangential: 6.7%
Volumetric: 12.1%

Mechanical Properties:
Static bending:

Strength:
Green wood: 1177 kg/cm2
Wood at 15% m.c.: 1290 kg/cm2

Modulus of elasticity:
Green wood: 16707 kg/cm2

itauba hardwoodUses:
Civil Construction - Light Frames & External, decking
Heavy Marine, External and Internal
Floors - Domestic
Furniture - High Quality
Shipping - Decks, Backs, Keels, Caverns
Veneers and Plywoods
Tools
Diverse Uses - Sport Articles and Toys, Decoration and Ornaments
Stairs

More Itauba Hardwood Decking Photos

itauba decking


Click here to request a quote - we offer VERY competitive pricing!

Austin Wholesale Decking Supply
10900 N Lamar Blvd.,
Austin, TX 78753
Phone: 512/834-1200


| Decking Home | Quote Form |Ipe Decking | Composite Decking | Redwood Decking | Treated Pine | Cedar Decking |
| Fencing
| Lattice & Trellis | Lattice & Trellis Shopping Cart | Links | Ipanema Decking |
| Superdeck
| Specials | Railings | | Massaranduba Decking | Cumaru Decking | Red Balau Decking | Itauba Decking |

 


AdwizardsAd Wizards
Copyright © Austin Wholesale Decking 2011-2013. itauba_decking/index.htm.rev.02.27.13