Ipe Decking
graphicContractor LoginQuality Decking and Fencing Supplies Since 1990Customer Login
ipe deckingComposite DeckingRedwoodWestern Red CedarTreated PIneIpe deckingLattice/TrellisDeck AccessoriesRequest Quote
graphic

IPE - ironwood - Pau Lope®

Click here to request a quote - we offer VERY competitive pricing!

The common uses for Ipe decking wood

For a builder or homeowner, there is nothing more exciting than choosing the perfect piece of lumber   to do a home remodel or build an outside deck or patio.  There are hundreds of different wood species from all over the world; however, many individuals are attracted to the tropical beauty, Ipe decking wood. And for good reason!  The Brazilian decking lumber is:

  • Beautiful
  • Long- Lasting
  • Natural
  • Durable
  • Resistant to fire, rot, decay and termites

Discover what indigenous people of the Amazon used Ipe wood for

Many homeowners and builders choose Ipe because it more durable than Redwood, and can last up to 20 years without any treatment or preservatives. Not to mention that most of this Brazilian wood is managed in forests, making Ipe decking wood an environmentally friendly product.

While this durable beauty is known for being a popular choice of wood for building outdoor decks and patios, there are many other uses for Ipe decking lumber.   In fact, did you know Native Americans used this tropical wood for the following uses?

  • Medicinal purposes
  • Shelter
  • Transportation
  • Tools
  • Hunting equipment

What are the common uses for this beautiful Brazilian wood today?
Today this tropical wood from Brazil is used for a wide variety of projects that include:

  • Patio Furniture
  • Outdoor decking
  • Bridges
  • Railings
  • Furniture and Millwork veneers
  • Boardwalks
  • Turnery / Tool handles
  • Indoor flooring 

ipe
Click on photo for larger image
ipe
Click on photo for larger version

How to get the most out of your Ipe decking lumber.

Whether you are building a boardwalk, patio, or making tools, this Brazilian hardwood will add value to your home or your next project. While Ipe is an affordable decking wood it can be slightly challenging to work with.  However, if you follow some simple techniques, working with this durable wood by hand or machine will be simple.  As a rule of thumb,   you should always nail this type of wood by hand, and pre-drill the lumber for an effortless installation process.  To make sure you get the best out of your Ipe decking wood, make sure you test all finishes before the final installation.

Whatever reason you choose to use this strong and durable decking wood, you can rest assured that this wood also known as Brazilian Walnut decking wood will be:

  • Highly durable
  • Naturally beautiful
  • Highly resistant to insect and decay
  • Easy to work with by hand or machine
  • Versatile
  • Fire resistant
  • Long Lasting

What you should know about Ipe

Scientific Name: Tabebuia
Other names: Lapacho, Cortez
Region: South America, Central America, Northern Mexico, Caribbean
Color: Light to dark olive brown
Durability: Resistant to fire, insects, molds and decay
Grain: Straight
Texture: Medium
Substitutes: Itauba is usually used in place of Ipe
Common uses:  outdoor decking, hardwood flooring, patios, boardwalks, piers, furniture veneers, bridges

Call Austin Wholesale Lumber to discover if Ipe decking wood is the right choice for your next outdoor project!

ipe deckingIf you need assistance learning more about Ipe decking wood and its common uses, give one of our decking specialists a call today.   At Austin Wholesale Lumber, we can help you choose Ipe for your next project or give you information about the other type of decking woods we have available.  Whether you choose Ipe or any type of wood, you can rest assured our decking specialist can help you bring your next project to life!  We also carry other tropical hardwoods such as Itauba, Massanranduba, Cumaru, and many composite decking and plastic decking woods. 

Call us now to speak with one of our decking specialist today!

icon Ipe (aka ironwood, aka Pau Lope®) - Botanical information

icon Uses of Ipe decking hardwood

icon General information and structural specifications

icon Ipe article

icon Ipe decking

icon Ipe Decking Home

 

Click here to request a quote - we offer VERY competitive pricing!

Austin Wholesale Decking Supply
10900 N Lamar Blvd.,
Austin, TX 78753
Phone: 512/834-1200



| Home | Quote Form |Ipe Decking | Composite Decking | Redwood | Treated Pine | Cedar |
|
Fencing | Lattice & Trellis | Lattice & Trellis Shopping Cart |
| Superdeck | Specials |



AdwizardsAd Wizards.
Ad Wizards 2010-2013.ipe_uses.htm.rev.02.26.13.