Ipe Decking
graphicContractor LoginQuality Decking and Fencing Supplies Since 1990Customer Login
Ipe DeckingComposite DeckingRedwoodWestern Red CedarTreated PIneIpe DeckingLattice/TrellisDeck AccessoriesRequest Quote
graphic

IPE - ironwood - Pau Lope®

Click here to request a quote - we offer VERY competitive pricing!

Ipe (ee-pay)

Discover why homeowners, architects and builders choose Ipe for their outdoor projects

Often compared to Teak, Redwood and Cumaru decking woods, Ipe decking wood is in a class of its own.   It’s highly resistant, durable, and it’s naturally beautiful.   In fact, when compared to other decking woods like Cedar, Redwood or   pressure treated woods; Ipe can last 3-5 times longer than other decking woods.    The Brazilian exotic hardwood is the perfect wood for outdoor decking because it has the natural ability to resist fire, insects, decay and it can withstand any weather condition without being treated with any preservatives.

Discover the common uses for Ipe decking wood

Many would agree that this durable and strong decking wood is a high quality decking wood.    The most common uses for Ipe decking wood include:

  • Outdoor decking
  • Indoor flooring
  • Siding
  • Docks
  • Bridges
  • Boardwalks

Discover why many Austin residents choose Ipe for their outdoor deck

While there are many tropical woods to choose from, many home owners, architects, builders, and green builders prefer to use this Brazilian decking wood for their next project, because it provides the following benefits:

  • It’s more durable than Cedar and Redwood
  • It has a long life span
  • It is beautiful
  • It has a Class A fire rating 
  • Its slip resistant
  • Its versatile

Ipe wood also known as Brazilian Walnut hails from   Central and South American, and is sometimes found in the Caribbean and regions of Mexico.   In fact, Native Americans of the Brazil and tropical region used the tropical decking wood for a wide variety of purposes.   They used the wood from the trees for medicinal purpose, shelter, hunting, and making canoes and wooden boats for transportation.

In present day, this beautiful and strong decking wood is used for a wide variety of purpose as well.    Homeowners and builders use this wood for home renovations, building decks, patios, and even boardwalks.    In fact, this beautiful wood is most notorious for being the wood of choice for the infamous Atlantic City boardwalk.

Discover the best tools to use to make working with Ipe a seamless process

Ipe decking wood is also known as Ironwood because it’s so durable. In fact, it has a Class A rating by the National Fire Prevention Association, meaning it’s highly resistant to fire. It’s no wonder why so many individuals choose Ipe decking wood for their next project.   However, this tropical beauty is slightly challenging to work with, but the overall finish is worth the effort.    Due to the fact that Ipe is a hard and dense wood, it can be slightly challenging to glue, saw or cut.   That’s why it’s important to use proper tools to make installing and working with this type of Brazilian decking wood as effortless as possible.    For the best results, carbide tipped blades for cutting, and stainless steel screws or hidden fastening systems will help get the job done.

Botanical information about Ipe

Scientific Name: Tabebuia family
Common names: Brazilian walnut, Ironwood, Cortez
Region: South America, Central America, Northern Mexico, Caribbean
Heartwood Color: Light to dark olive brown
Durability:  Resistant to insects, termites and decay
Grain: Straight 
Texture/Appearance: Medium
Substitutes: Itauba
Common uses:  instruments, furniture, outdoor decking, furniture, docks, and boardwalks 

Call Austin Wholesale Lumber and ask us about Ipe and other exotic hardwoods we carry today!


If you want to learn more about Ipe decking wood or buy this Class A fire rated wood for your next project, give us a call.  At Austin Wholesale Lumber, our decking experts can help you select the right Ipe for your next project or help you explore other natural and exotic decking woods that match your style and budget.   No matter what of decking wood you prefer, our decking specialists are here to help!

icon Ipe (aka ironwood, aka Pau Lope®) - Botanical information

icon Uses of Ipe decking hardwood

icon General information and structural specifications

icon Ipe article

icon Ipe decking

icon Ipe Decking Home

 

Click here to request a quote - we offer VERY competitive pricing!

Return to Ipe's Main Page

Austin Wholesale Decking Supply
10900 N Lamar Blvd.,
Austin, TX 78753
Phone: 512/834-1200


| Home | Quote Form |Ipe Decking | Composite Decking | Redwood | Treated Pine | Cedar |
|
Fencing | Lattice & Trellis | Lattice & Trellis Shopping Cart |
| Superdeck | Specials |



AdwizardsAd Wizards.
Ad Wizards 2010-2013.ipe_general_information.htm.rev.02.26.13.